Campbell County Parks and Recreation hosts the annual community 4th of July Event.  All events are free with the exception of the Firecracker 4 Mile road race. Kick off the day with the volunteer pancake feed at the Fire Department, put on your running shoes and participate in the Firecracker 4 Mile.  The parade will take place down 2nd Street between 4-J Road and Osborne Avenue at 10:00 a.m.  At 11:30 a.m. bring family to Bicentennial Park for a full day of fun events and entertainment.  After a full day of fun in the park, the festivities continue to spark at Cam-Plex Morningside Park where KOAL 105.3 will host music set to the exciting and largest fireworks display at 10 p.m.  Come celebrate your independence with the Parks and Recreation Department on July 4th.

Pets will not be allowed at Bicentennial Park during park activities.
Fireworks will not be allowed on Cam-Plex grounds at the evening festivities.

2013 July 4th Photo Galleries

"The Kid in You" Images Road Race Parade Kids Games Mud Volleyball Chalk It Up Fitness Challenge

 

Let the 4th of July bring out the kid in you!
6:00am - 9:00am Volunteer Fireman Pancake Feed (106 Rohan Avenue)
7:00am Universal Athletics Firecracker 4 Mile Run/Walk (Bicentennial Soccer Fields)
9:00am Registration for Activities at Bicentennial Park
10:00am Parade (2nd Street to Osborne Avenue)
12 - 2:00pm KOOL 105.3 hosts a live band (TBD) (Located North of the concession building)
Noon - ? Free Hot Dog Feed Begins
Kids Games Begin (Goat Roper Field)
Chalk It Up Begins
Mud Volleyball Begins (North side of Bicentennial Park)
Firemen Water Fights Begin
Fitness Challenge (Softball Field 3)
10:00pm Fireworks Display Begins (At Cam-Plex)

2013 July 4th Parade Packets

2013 July 4th Results
2013 Pictures and Video coming Monday July 8!
Senator Barrasso
2013 Parade Results
Adult
1st Knights of Columbus -$100 Gold Bucks
2nd Classic Car Club -$50 Gold Bucks
3rd Pepsi -$25 Gold Bucks
Youth
1st First Assembly of God #15-$100 Gold Bucks
2nd Just Gotta Dance -$50 Gold Bucks
3rd Gillette Fastpitch Association-$25 Gold Bucks
Performance - Bands/Marching
1st CCSD Summer Marching Band -$100 Gold Bucks
2nd Trailheaders Off Road Club-$50 Gold Bucks
3rd Razor City BMX -$25 Gold Bucks
Chalk It Up
1st Eddie Eller
2nd Fry Guys & Friends
3rd Travis/April Glick

Road Race Results Click Here Road Race

 

Strong Man Challenge
1st Chris Letvedt
2nd Shawn Gallagher
3rd Chris Tabor
4th Mike Terrell
Strong Women Challenge
1st Kathleen Spencer
2nd Bobbie Mitzel
3rd Kayla Grammer
Mud Volleyball
Mud Volleyball Champions
Pit #1 (Presidents) Toronto Blue Jays-Malcolm Nelson Hunter, Steven Zigray, JT Zigray, Megan Zigray, Chris Heilig, Chris Slattery, Nicole Reimers, Steven Antle
Pit #2 (Baseball Teams

Detroit Tigers- Tim DeWine, Connor DeWine, Sammy Garcia, Bobbie Garcia, Preston Gulley, Shawn Hight

Pit #3 (States) New Mexico-Cameron Anderson, Cody Anderson, Spencer Bruce, Taran Brown, Will Lopez, Peru Southwell